People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Sarah Barrett (1847–1924)

Sarah and Ted Barrett, n.d.

Sarah and Ted Barrett, n.d.

Sarah Poultney (1847-1924) the third daughter of William Poultney and Margaret Robertson was born on 30 September 1847 at Hamilton, Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania).

Poultney was orphaned aged 8 when her father and mother died in 1854 & 1855, respectively. She and her siblings, Janet & William, lived with their newly married sister Mary Ann who married Alfred Griffith in 1857 at Bothwell. Mary Ann was only 16 when she married, perhaps to keep the family together.

Sarah registered the birth of her first child, Edith Rachael Hesketh, in 1868. She was unmarried and the father (Alfred Hesketh) denied any association with Sarah. By 1871, she had had her first child (Margaret Louisa) with Edward (Ted) Barrett, a waterman. In 1873 she was pregnant with her second child (George Edward) with Ted and had placed Edith in the Queens Orphanage at Ted’s request.

Aged 28 and giving her occupation as a servant, she married 24-year-old Edward Barrett, now a sailor, on 13 September 1873 at the Church of St Joseph, Hobart.

Sarah and Edith were reunited in 1874. Edith was raised with her half-siblings and known as Edith Rachael Barrett. The couple had two more children, Esther Ellen/Elinor (b.1876) and William John (b.1882), making five in total (including Edith).

The family relocated to Margate in the mid 1880s and established the little hamlet known as Barretta just south of Margate.

Sarah Barrett died at her residence at Margate, Tasmania, on 4 September 1924.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Barrett, Sarah (1847–1924)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/barrett-sarah-31806/text39270, accessed 21 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Sarah and Ted Barrett, n.d.

Sarah and Ted Barrett, n.d.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Poultney, Sarah
Birth

30 September, 1847
Hamilton, Tasmania, Australia

Death

4 September, 1924 (aged 76)
Margate, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation