People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Barrett, Florence May (1872–1959)

Florence Barrett, by Broothorn, n.d.

Florence Barrett, by Broothorn, n.d.

from Who's Who in the World of Women, vol 2, 1934

Mrs. A. O. Barrett (Florence May)

Daughter of the late E. J. White, of Bristol, England, Astronomer at Melbourne University, and one of the pioneers of Melbourne, who married Miss L’Oste, of Lincolnshire, England, of old French family.

Married in 1894, at Christ Church, South Yarra, Mr.  A.O. (Arthur Octavius) Barrett, of Banbury, England, and of Barrett Brothers & Burston, Melbourne; son of William Barrett, of Oxfordshire, England.

Family, Arthur George, of Adelaide, married Jean Mair, 1922. Geoffrey Charles, Glen Iris, married Ruth Clayton, 1922. Lancelot, Manager of Barrett Bros. & Burston, Perth. Dr. Edward Harvey, Children’s Hospital, Melbourne. Alfred Ironside, Science Student, Melbourne University. Roderick Coris, now at Melbourne University. Julian St. Quentin, Melbourne Grammar School.

INTERESTS. Past President of the Armadale Auxiliary of the Alfred Hospital; Member of Gentlewomen’s Aid Society.

HOBBIES. Travelling, Art, Pictures, China.

ADDRESS. “Lalbert,” Orrong Road, Armadale, Melbourne, Victoria

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Barrett, Florence May (1872–1959)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/barrett-florence-may-16298/text28248, accessed 20 May 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Florence Barrett, by Broothorn, n.d.

Florence Barrett, by Broothorn, n.d.

from Who's Who in the World of Women, vol 2, 1934

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • White, Florence May
Birth

14 October, 1872
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

1 August, 1959 (aged 86)
Malvern, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Key Organisations