People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Barnett, George (1773–1847)

George Barnett was sentenced to seven years transportation. He arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Active. By 1806 he held 18 acres of land in the Hawkesbury region and was living with Hannah Manley. They were married on 13 April 1812.

Citation details

'Barnett, George (1773–1847)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/barnett-george-28437/text36055, accessed 25 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Barnet, George
Birth

January 1773
Somerset, England

Death

1847
New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years