People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Barnett, Daniel (c. 1755–1823)

Daniel Barnett, a waterman, was found guilty on 29 July 1783 at Winchester, Hampshire, England, of stealing iron graplings worth 10 shillings. Sentenced to 7 years transportation to America, he was one of the prisoners who mutinied on the convict transport Mercury in April 1784. Recaptured, he was sent to the Dunkirk hulk in June 1784. He was discharged to the Friendship in March 1787 and arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

On 16 June 1793 Barnett married Ann Baker at Parramatta. A year later he received a 30 acre grant of land at Mulgrave Place. By 1802 he had 15 acres under cultivation, and had 1 male and 8 female hogs. He was living with a male child but not, it seems, his wife. He was still with his son on 15 acres of land at Pitt Town in 1822. As Daniel Barney he died on 15 February 1823; his age was given as 68.

information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 24

Citation details

'Barnett, Daniel (c. 1755–1823)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/barnett-daniel-30152/text37427, accessed 28 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Barrett, Daniel
  • Barney, Daniel
  • Barnery, Daniel
  • Barry, Daniel
Birth

c. 1755
London, Middlesex, England

Death

15 February 1823
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years