Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Barnes, Stephen (c. 1751–?)

Stephen Barnes was found guilty on 9 July 1785 at York of stealing a great coat. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he was sent to the Justitia hulk. He arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

An appearance at a trial on 18 June 1789 is the last reference traced for Barnes. It is likely he returned to England as his sentence expired in 1792.

On 25 July 1801 at Wakefield, West Yorkshire, England, Stephen Barnes, a farmer aged 50, was sentenced to a month's gaol for stealing a silk handkerchief. He was described as being 5 feet 5 inches tall, with a fresh complexion, black hair and grey eyes.

Citation details

'Barnes, Stephen (c. 1751–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/barnes-stephen-30150/text37425, accessed 18 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Barns, Stephen
Birth

c. 1751
Yorkshire, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years