People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Barland, George (c. 1767–?)

George Barland and James Burley were found guilty, on 1 July 1784 at Old Bailey, London, of the theft of a great coat. Sentenced to 7 years transportation both were placed in the Censor hulk. Barland arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Scarborough as part of the First Fleet. On 26 January 1789, with Burley and Robert Morgan, he was charged with being out of quarantine after hours. He was acquitted but the other two each received 25 lashes.

No further information has been found about Barland. As his sentence expired in 1791 it is likely that he left the colony in that year.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 23

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Barland, George (c. 1767–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/barland-george-30145/text37420, accessed 28 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Boreland, George
Birth

c. 1767
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years