People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Barford, John (c. 1766–?)

John Barford and John Cropper were found guilty on 14 December 1785 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a trunk full of clothing from a waggoner. Sentenced to 7 years transportation both men were sent to the Ceres hulk. They arrived at Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Alexander as part of the First Fleet.

Barford was sent to Norfolk Island on the Mary Ann in August 1791. In May 1794 he was working for Thomas Crowder. No further information has been found about him.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 23

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Barford, John (c. 1766–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/barford-john-30127/text37389, accessed 17 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Barferd, John
Birth

c. 1766
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years