People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Ballard, Mary Ann (1791–1852)

Mary Ann Mitchell arrived in Sydney, from Norfolk Island, in 1793 with her mother and twin sister, Susannah, aboard the Kitty. In 1797 they were living in Parramatta. By 1808 she was living with John Holgate. No marriage has been found. The couple moved to Tasmania in 1819 aboard the Glory of Richmond with their children and in 1820 were recorded as living 'on stores'. In the 1825 Muster her occupation was recorded as 'midwife'. She was working due to Holgate's chronic illness. She was still working as a midwife in 1828. Following Holgate's death she married Thomas Ballard on 27 September 1832.

Citation details

'Ballard, Mary Ann (1791–1852)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/ballard-mary-ann-27771/text35489, accessed 30 June 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Holgate, Mary Ann
  • Mitchell, Mary Ann
Birth

February, 1791
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

5 March, 1852 (aged 61)
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

lung disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation