People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Ballandella (c. 1831–1863)

stolen child

Ballandella, with her mother Turandurey, by T. L. Mitchell, 1836

Ballandella, with her mother Turandurey, by T. L. Mitchell, 1836

State Library of New South Wales

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Ballandella, with her mother Turandurey, by T. L. Mitchell, 1836

Ballandella, with her mother Turandurey, by T. L. Mitchell, 1836

State Library of New South Wales

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bellandella
  • Bullendella
  • Ballendella
  • Ballindella
Birth

c. 1831
New South Wales, Australia

Death

December 1863
Sackville Reach, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Key Places
Social Issues