People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Balfe, John Donnellan (1816–1880)

politician and journalist

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

John Donnellan Balfe (1816-1880),  by J. W. Beattie

John Donnellan Balfe (1816-1880), by J. W. Beattie

Allport Library and Museum of Fine Arts, State Library of Tasmania, AUTAS001125647289

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dion
  • Shingle, Bill
Birth

1816
Meath, Ireland

Death

13 December, 1880 (aged ~ 64)
Battery Point, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation