People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Baldwin, Ruth (c. 1761–1788)

Ruth Baldwin/Bowyer, a servant, was found guilty, on 25 October 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing silver spoons from a public house where she had been working for several weeks. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she was sent to Newgate Gaol, and arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Prince of Wales as part of the First Fleet. She was buried at Sydney Cove on 5 June 1788. Her burial was registered at St Philip's, Sydney.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 18

Citation details

'Baldwin, Ruth (c. 1761–1788)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/baldwin-ruth-30081/text37327, accessed 22 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bowyer, Ruth
Birth

c. 1761
England

Death

4 June 1788
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years