People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Baker, Elizabeth (c. 1763–1824)

Elizabeth Stevenson/Stephenson was sentenced on 12 December 1793 at the Old Bailey, London, to 7 years transportation for a felony. She arrived in Sydney in February 1794 aboard the Surprize. William Baker was also aboard that ship. The couple married on 26 August 1795; Elizabeth gave her surname as 'Lavender'. As Elizabeth Stevenson she received a conditional pardon in 1796 and had received an absolute pardon by 1806.

The couple had moved to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) by 1814. Elizabeth died (as Elizabeth Baker) on 22 April 1824 at Hobart.

Citation details

'Baker, Elizabeth (c. 1763–1824)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/baker-elizabeth-30054/text37309, accessed 24 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lavender, Elizabeth
  • Stevenson, Elizabeth
  • Stephenson, Eklizabeth
  • Stephens, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1763

Death

26 April 1824
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years