People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Baines, Thomas (1824–1862)

According to his death certificate Thomas Baines was 38 years old when he died. He was born in England and had been in New South Wales for ten years. He may have been the Thomas Baines, occupation labourer, who arrived in New South Wales as an assisted migrant, aged 27, on the Monsoon, in 1854. He married Shepherdess Woolford in 1859.

Citation details

'Baines, Thomas (1824–1862)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/baines-thomas-24971/text33634, accessed 18 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Banes, Thomas
Birth

1824
England

Death

2 December 1862
Penrith, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heat stroke

Religious Influence
Occupation