People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bailey, Alice Gertrude (1869–1952)

Daughter of Rev. W. P. Wells, Methodist minister. Came to Australia from England in 1854. Sister of Rev. H. R. Wells, O. B. E., Missionary and Educationalist in Hong Kong for the last 48 years.

Born, Bendigo, Victoria.

Wife of Ernest Thomas Bailey, Chief Inspector, Commercial Bank of Australia, son of Thomas and Marion Bailey, of Adelaide, S. A. — Mrs. Bailey arrived from Scotland 1847 (still living).

Family, two sons: Kenneth Hamilton M. A., B. C. L. (Oxon. ), Barrister-at-Law, Gray’s Inn, A. I. F., Viet. Rhodes Scholar, Professor of Public Law, Melb. University; Ernest Clive, L. D. S., B. D. Sc., Melb., D. D. S., North-western Univ., U. S. A., practising in Melbourne, Dental Surgeon.

ACTIVITIES. Member of Melbourne Croquet Club and Methodist Ladies' College Old Collegians’ Club (President, 1931).

ADDRESS. 5 Dunraven Av., Toorak.

Citation details

'Bailey, Alice Gertrude (1869–1952)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bailey-alice-gertrude-18810/text30464, accessed 24 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wells, Alice Gertrude
Birth

1869
Sandhurst, Victoria, Australia

Death

1952
Toorak, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education
Key Organisations