People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Austral, Florence Mary (1892–1968)

singer

Florence Mary Austral (1892-1968), by William A. S. Pate, 1947

Florence Mary Austral (1892-1968), by William A. S. Pate, 1947

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an12774857

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Florence Mary Austral (1892-1968), by William A. S. Pate, 1947

Florence Mary Austral (1892-1968), by William A. S. Pate, 1947

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an12774857

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fawaz, Florence
  • Amadio, Florence Mary
  • Wilson, Florence Mary
Birth

16 April 1892
Richmond, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

15 May 1968
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation