People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Atkinson, George (1764–1834)

George Atkinson, a chimney sweeper, was sentenced, on 21 April 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, to seven years transportation for the theft of clothing from a lodging house. He remained on the Censor hulk until embarking on the Scarborough for Sydney in February 1878 as part of the First Fleet. He was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius on 4 March 1790. By 1792 he was living with Mary Wade on an allotment at Queenborough with 46 rods cleared, and shared a cow with her and Thomas Howard.

On March 1793 Atkinson left Norfolk Island for Port Jackson on the Kitty. He worked as a seaman before becoming a partner with Thomas White in the sloop Revenge in 1811. In 1814 his occupation was given as police constable — he was dismissed in June 1815 for improper conduct and gross neglect of duty. In 1822 his occupation was given as mariner and in 1828 he was described as a waterman living in Sydney. His burial on 20 June 1834 is registered as John Atkins. He was described as a labourer, aged 69, of Gloucester Street, Sydney.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 14

Citation details

'Atkinson, George (1764–1834)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/atkinson-george-29989/text37197, accessed 28 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Atkins, George
Birth

1764
London, Middlesex, England

Death

1834
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years