People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Atkins, Mary (1763–1795)

Mary Flanagan and Mary Winspear were sentenced, on 2 April 1788 at the Old Bailey, London, to seven years transportation for stealing three men's hats from a shop. The women were sent to Newgate Prison, London. Both arrived in Sydney aboard the Lady Juliana in June 1790.

On 1 August, eight weeks after landing Flanagan was sent to Norfolk Island aboard the Surprize (the recently married Winspear was also on board). In October 1791 Mary had a daughter, Charlotte Matilda, whose father may have been John Owen. Mary married William Atkins on 1 January 1792. They had twin sons in May 1794. Mary died on 6 November 1795.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain's Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 274

Citation details

'Atkins, Mary (1763–1795)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/atkins-mary-29780/text36866, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Flanagan, Mary
  • Flannegan, Mary
Birth

1763
England

Death

6 November 1795
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years