People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Atkins, Mary (1758–1821)

Mary Allen (indicted as Mary Connor) was sentenced to seven years transportation, at the Old Bailey in 1787, for stealing a hat from a shop in Bloomsbury, London. She arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet. On 4 March 1790 she was sent to Norfolk Island aboard the Sirius. By June 1794 she was living with James Proctor. Following his death in 1801 she lived with William Atkins, a widower. In 1808 she moved to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) with Atkins aboard the Estramina. Her Norfolk Island property, for which she was credited with £60, consisted of a large house, a barn, four log outhouses, 28 acres of cleared land and 21 acres of uncleared land.

As Mary Proctor she married William Atkins at Hobart Town on 16 July 1810. She died on 5 July 1821 at Hobart Town.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 5

Citation details

'Atkins, Mary (1758–1821)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/atkins-mary-29777/text36863, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Allen, Mary
  • Conner, Mary
  • Proctor, Mary
  • Connor, Mary
Birth

1758
England

Death

5 July 1821
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years