People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Atherton, Letitia Jane (1849–1934)

Letitia Atherton, n.d. photographer unknown

Letitia Atherton, n.d. photographer unknown

John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Atherton, Letitia Jane (1849–1934)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/atherton-letitia-jane-22362/text, accessed 28 September 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Letitia Atherton, n.d. photographer unknown

Letitia Atherton, n.d. photographer unknown

John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Orr, Letitia Jane
Birth

18 January, 1849
Ulster, Northern Ireland

Death

4 April, 1934 (aged 85)
South Brisbane, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage