People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Asquith, Susannah (1792–1842)

Susannah Williams was born in May 1792 at Norfolk Island. It is thought that her father may have been James Williams who was certainly living with Susannah's mother in 1806. No document linking the couple in the 1790s has been found.

By 1813 Susannah was living with John Matthew Baxter. On 19 October 1839 she married John Asquith. They met when Susannah was working as a servant for Simeon Lord. She died in 1842 (as Susanna Asqueth).

Citation details

'Asquith, Susannah (1792–1842)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/asquith-susannah-30209/text37489, accessed 20 May 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Williams, Susannah
  • Baxter, Susannah
  • Asqueth, Susanna
Birth

May, 1792
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

1842 (aged ~ 49)
New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation