People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Arndell, Robert Jackson (1798–1847)

Robert Jackson assumed the surname Arndell but it is thought that his real father was Richard Evans, a private in the NSW Corps who arrived in the colony in 1791.

Citation details

'Arndell, Robert Jackson (1798–1847)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/arndell-robert-jackson-26692/text34346, accessed 14 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Evans, Robert Jackson
Birth

1798
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

13 January 1847
Arncliffe, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence