People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Arndell, Mary Elizabeth (1810–1873)

According to her death certificate she was aged 53 in 1873. However, there is a birth registration for a Mary E. Pike born in 1810 to John Pike and Sarah Hughes in Sydney. Her father, John Pike, served in the 73rd Regiment and was in New South Wales in that year. The family later left the colony and returned as free settlers in 1825 aboard the Phoenix in 1825.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Arndell, Mary Elizabeth (1810–1873)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/arndell-mary-elizabeth-24033/text32874, accessed 17 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pike, Mary Elizabeth
Birth

1810
Isle of Wight, England

Death

2 April 1873
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (uterine)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship