People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Arndell, Elizabeth (Betsy) (1794–1890)

Elizabeth Dring had a number of relationships.

Around 1809 she began a relationship with Thomas Collins, which produced two children, Celia and William Collins.  In 1811 she began a relationship with Henry Treadaway which resulted in the birth of a son, William Treadaway. She then supposedly had two sons – Elias and Peter – with George Hibbs (there is no documentary evidence of this), and then a daughter – Ann - with Charles Walker.

She began cohabiting with Samuel Arndell in about 1814. They were married in 1847. (Samuel's surname is given as Arundell in the bdm index and Elizabeth's as Tring.)

Citation details

'Arndell, Elizabeth (Betsy) (1794–1890)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/arndell-elizabeth-betsy-24038/text32877, accessed 14 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dring, Elizabeth
  • Hibbs, Elizabeth
  • Collins, Elizabeth
  • Treadaway, Elizabeth
  • Walker, Elizabeth
Birth

30 August 1794
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

7 June 1890
New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage