People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Arndell, Elizabeth (1765–1843)

Elizabeth Arndell nee Dalton/Burleigh was found guilty in September 1785 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing fourteen linen handkerchiefs from a draper, with a value of 14s. Sentenced to seven years transportation, she arrived in New South Wales in January 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet. She had a child by John Clement, a seaman, before being assigned to her future husband Thomas Arndell. They are believed to have been married in 1806 after having six children.

Elizabeth died in the home of her son, Thomas, on 30 January 1843 and was buried in the family vault at St Matthew's Cemetery, Windsor.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 93

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Arndell, Elizabeth (1765–1843)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/arndell-elizabeth-14038/text32870, accessed 17 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Burleigh, Elizabeth
  • Burley, Elizabeth
  • Dalton, Elizabeth
Birth

10 January 1765
London, Middlesex, England

Death

30 January 1843
Cattai, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years