People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Armit, William Edington (de Marguerittes) (1848–1901)

policeman, journalist, explorer and public servant

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

William Edington Armit, 1883

William Edington Armit, 1883

La Trobe Picture Collection, State Library of Victoria

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Armit, William Edington (de Margrat)
Birth

10 May 1848
Liège, Belgium

Death

3 January 1901
Papua New Guinea

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Occupation