People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Armfield, Jane (1832–1898)

According to her Jane Armfield's death certificate she was born in Sydney. Her father was John Maughan, a seaman, and her mother was Mary Openshaw.

Her surname was given as Openshaw on her marriage certificate.

Additional Resources

  • inquest, Bowral Free Press (NSW), 11 May 1898, p 4

Citation details

'Armfield, Jane (1832–1898)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/armfield-jane-25294/text33834, accessed 20 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Openshaw, Jane
  • Maughan, Jane
Birth

1832
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

8 May 1898
Bowral, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

horse-drawn vehicle accident

Religious Influence