People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Archer, Susannah (c. 1737–1821)

Susannah Mason alias Gibbs, was found guilty on 13 January 1786 at the Middlesex Session of the Peace at Westminster, of stealing a child's cotton frock and two yards of silk ribbon. She was held at Newgate Gaol until she embarked on the Prince of Wales on 3 May 1787 for her voyage to Sydney as part of the First Fleet. As Susannah Gibbs she married John Archer on 25 December 1788 (he signed his name as John Forrester). She died on 18 July 1821 (as Ann Archer).

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 241

Citation details

'Archer, Susannah (c. 1737–1821)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/archer-susannah-29882/text36991, accessed 24 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Forrester, Susannah
  • Mason, Susannah
  • Gibbs, Susannah
  • Archer, Ann
Birth

c. 1737
England

Death

18 July 1821
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years