People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Archer, Sarah (1760–1834)

Sarah Burdo, a dress maker, and Rebecca Davison were found guilty, on 25 October 1786 at the Old Bailey, of the theft of £3.13s.16d. from a man they had accosted. Sentenced to seven years transportation they were sent to Newgate Gaol before they were delivered to the Lady Penrhyn on 6 January 1787. They arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Burdo married former marine Isaac Archer on 1 June 1794. The couple were recorded as having a male child in 1806 (possibly adopted?). She worked in the community as a midwife, and was still with Archer at Clarence Street, Sydney, in 1828. She died on 14 July 1834. Her burial was recorded in St James's register on the 16th; her age was given as 74.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 58-59

Citation details

'Archer, Sarah (1760–1834)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/archer-sarah-29866/text36967, accessed 10 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Burdo, Sarah
  • Bordeaux, Sarah
  • Berdo, Sarah
Birth

1760

Death

14 July 1834
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years