People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Arch, William (1821–1902)

William Arch was sentenced to fourteen years transportation for breaking into a house and stealing sheets. He arrived in Van Diemen's Land in 1836 aboard the Lady Nugent. He married Sarah Lucas in 1849.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Arch, William (1821–1902)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/arch-william-26131/text34122, accessed 27 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Aich, William
Birth

1821
Leamington Hastings, Warwickshire, England

Death

5 April 1902
Maldon, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (rectal)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 14 years