Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Appleyard, Wilson Johnson (1797–?)

Wilson Appleyard arrived as a convict from India at Sydney aboard the Sea Flower in 1820. He was sentenced to seven years transportation.

He was sent to Newcastle penal settlement in 1820 and to Port Macquarie in 1823. He was granted a ticket of leave in 1827.

He was one of the crew who set off on the Princess Royal from Hobart on 1 Feb 1833.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Appleyard, Wilson Johnson (1797–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/appleyard-wilson-johnson-25191/text33657, accessed 19 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Appleyard, William
Birth

1797
Northampton, Northamptonshire, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years