People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Apma, Undelya (Minnie) (c. 1909–1990)

Arrernte woman and domestic servant

Undelya Apma, by Herbert Basedow, n.d.

Undelya Apma, by Herbert Basedow, n.d.

photo provided by her family

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Undelya Apma, by Herbert Basedow, n.d.

Undelya Apma, by Herbert Basedow, n.d.

photo provided by her family

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Apma, Unndelawugga
  • Apma, Unndela
Birth

c. 1909
Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia

Death

14 August 1990
Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Social Issues