People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Andrew, Georgena Ruth (Georgi) (1919–2014)

Georgena Cohen married Paul Sonken, an American marine, in 1944. They divorced in Sydney in 1961 and she later married James Andrew.
 

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Andrew, Georgena Ruth (Georgi) (1919–2014)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/andrew-georgena-ruth-georgi-22783/text32264, accessed 18 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cohen, Georgena Ruth
  • Sonken, Georgena Ruth
  • Sutton, Georgena Ruth
Birth

15 October 1919
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 March 2014

Religious Influence