People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Alt, Ann (1758–1814)

Ann George (c.1758-1814), a shoebinder, and Eleanor McCabe were found guilty, on 11 May 1785, at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing six copper halfpence and three shillings. Sentenced to seven years transportation, the women arrived in Sydney aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet.

Ann's son, William, with Archibald Lodwick, a seaman, was baptised on 10 December 1788 at Sydney Cove; he died on 22 December. By 1790 Ann was living with the surveyor-general Augustus Alt; they had two children. Ann was buried on 19 January 1814 at Parramatta.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 141-42

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Alt, Ann (1758–1814)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/alt-ann-29815/text36909, accessed 6 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • George, Ann
Birth

1758
England

Death

18 January 1814
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years