Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Alomes, Robert (c. 1770–1853)

Robert Carter, a marine sergeant, arrived at Risdon Cove, near Hobart, Tasmania, in the Calcutta on 16 February 1804. He was stationed at Norfolk Island and then moved to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) where he married Elizabeth Bellett on 21 August 1809 at St. Davids Church, Hobart. Carter received a grant of land at Pittwater, two miles from Sorell and was a prosperous colonist. He became a farmer at Pittwater owning 30 acres in 1809. Some of his children were baptised as Carter and some as Alomes, also spelt as Allomes, his mother's maternal surname. He died, as Robert Alomes, on 31 August 1853 at Clarence Plains. His age was given as 83, occupation as farmer, and cause of death as 'decay of nature'.

Original Publication

  • People Australia, 6 April 2020

Other Entries for Robert Alomes

Citation details

'Alomes, Robert (c. 1770–1853)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/alomes-robert-30258/text37540, accessed 19 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Carter, Robert
  • Allomes, Robert
  • Allums, Robert
  • Alloms, Robert
Birth

c. 1770
Dublin, Ireland

Death

31 August 1853
Clarence Plains, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation