People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Alomes, Elizabeth (1792–1866)

Elizabeth Bellett married Robert Carter Alomes on 21 August 1809 in Hobart, Tasmania.

Citation details

'Alomes, Elizabeth (1792–1866)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/alomes-elizabeth-30257/text37539, accessed 18 January 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bellett, Elizabeth
  • Harper, Elizabeth
  • Allomes, Elizabeth
  • Carter, Elizabeth
Birth

18 January 1792
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

24 December 1866
Rokeby, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence