People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Allen, John (1742–1793)

John Allen, a miller, was sentenced to seven years transportation for the theft of household goods; his wife was found not guilty of the crime. John arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Scarborough as part of the First Fleet. On 2 October 1788 he was sent to Norfolk Island aboard the Golden Grove but returned to Port Jackson per the Supply in December 1879. It is believed he was the John Allen (spelt as Allain) who was buried in Sydney on 5 April 1793 as 'free'.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 5

Citation details

'Allen, John (1742–1793)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/allen-john-29776/text36862, accessed 24 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Allain, John
  • Allein, John
Birth

1742
England

Death

4 April 1793
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years