People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Alders, Robina (1818–1898)

Robina Lochie, a nursemaid and housemaid, was sentenced to seven years transportation for house robbery. She arrived in Sydney in 1834 aboard the George Hibbert. She was described as being 4 feet 9¾ inches (146.6 cms) tall, with a ruddy freckled complexion, light sandy hair and grey eyes. She could read and was tried at Stirling, Scotland on 12 September 1833. She had a previous conviction of one month gaol. She married Edward Alders on 17 March 1836 at Port Macquarie.

Citation details

'Alders, Robina (1818–1898)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/alders-robina-29718/text36792, accessed 27 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lochie, Robina
Birth

1818
Ayrshire, Scotland

Death

26 December 1898
Kempsey, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years