People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Alcorn, Mary Ann (1816–1882)

Mary Ann Alcorn née Cross's father is record as Edward Baulker. As she was most likely conceived at sea, on a ship which carried no male convicts, it is thought that Baulker was a seaman.

* information from Lorraine Prothero, Cross: His Mark (1987), p 199

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Alcorn, Mary Ann (1816–1882)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/alcorn-mary-ann-24856/text33430, accessed 14 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cross, Mary Ann
Birth

13 August 1816
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 June 1882
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence