People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Albert, Elsa Karin (Elsie) (1910–1976)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Albert, Elsa Karin (Elsie) (1910–1976)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/albert-elsa-karin-elsie-22225/text, accessed 14 August 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Elsie Lundgren, c. 1930 photographer unknown

Elsie Lundgren, c. 1930 photographer unknown

PIC/15611/10595 LOC Cold store PIC/15611 Fairfax archive of glass plate negatives

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lundgren, Elsa Karin
Birth

14 April, 1910
Kungsbacka, Vastra Gotaland, Sweden

Death

24 August, 1976 (aged 66)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Education