People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Thomas Akers (1757–1824)

Thomas Akers (Acers) was sentenced, with John Smith, to seven years transportation for highway robbery near Torrington, Devon, England. Both men arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Charlotte as part of the First Fleet. In November 1974 Akers was working 20 acres of land. On 3 November he was granted 30 acres of land at Mulgrave Place. By 1800 he was renting a farm at Mulgrave Place and was off stores. Two years later he held 20 acres there by purchase; the family was self-supporting. In May 1805 he sold a 30 acre farm to Thomas Lewer. In 1806 he went into partnership with Thomas Phillips on a farm at 'Cat Eye' (Cattai). By 1814 he was living in the Liverpool district and in 1816 held 40 acres at Airds, Campbelltown.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 4

Citation details

'Akers, Thomas (1757–1824)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/akers-thomas-26322/text34195, accessed 5 March 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Acres, Thomas
  • Ackers, Thomas
Birth

1757
Exeter, Devon, England

Death

4 January, 1824 (aged ~ 67)
Camden, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Legacies
Maps
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years