People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Akers, Ann (1757–1831)

Ann Guy was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Mary Ann. She had married Joseph Guy in Middlesex, England, in 1789. She began living with Thomas Akers from at least 1792. She was recorded as receiving a pension in October 1829 for services as a midwife whose circumstances had been reduced to 'extreme destitution'.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 4

Citation details

'Akers, Ann (1757–1831)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/akers-ann-26323/text34196, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hinchley, Ann
  • Guy, Ann
  • Acers, Ann
  • Akhurst, Ann
  • Acres, Ann
Birth

26 November 1757
London, Middlesex, England

Death

1831
Campbelltown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years