People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Agnew, John (1762–?)

John Agney (indicted as John Ayners) was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing, with John Adams, 214 pounds of lead (they cut two pieces out from a roof gutter). Agnew arrived in Sydney in 1788 aboard the Scarborough. On 4 March 1790 he was sent from Port Jackson to Norfolk island aboard the Sirius. By July 1791 he had cleared 100 rods of his allotment. In December 1791 he was listed as a settler on 10 acres at Grenville Vale. He left the island aboard the Kitty in March 1793. No further records have been found. It is assumed he returned to England.

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Agnew, John (1762–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/agnew-john-29766/text36852, accessed 21 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ayners, John
Birth

1762

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years