People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Abel, Robert (1772–?)

Robert Abel, was sentenced to seven years transportation for committing highway robbery with William Rellions in 1784. He arrived in Sydney in 1788 aboard the Alexander as part of the First Fleet.

On 12 June 1790 Abel was sentenced to 200 lashes for the theft of several pounds of sugar from the Lady Juliana. In February 1794 he received a 30 acre grant of land at Bulanaming, which he sold to Thomas More. In 1795 he left the colony on the Endeavour, bound for India. The ship was later scuttled at Dusky Bay, New Zealand. Abel was among those rescued and was taken to Norfolk Island in January 1796. He didn't remain on the island and there are no further records of him.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 1

Citation details

'Abel, Robert (1772–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/abel-robert-29762/text36848, accessed 11 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Able, Robert
Birth

1772
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: assault and robbery
Sentence: 7 years