People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Abbott, Thomas (c. 1767–1812)

Thomas Abbott (c.1767-1812) was found guilty (as Thomas Abbot) on 15 September 1790 at the Old Bailey, London, of highway robbery: he stole a silver watch valued at 40 shillings, a watch chain valued at 12 pence, two cornelian stone seals valued at 10 shillings, and a leather pocket book covered with needle-work valued at 12 pence. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he arrived at Sydney aboard the Albemarle in October 1791 as part of the Third Fleet.

Abbott had purchased 30 acres at Mulgrave Place in 1794. By 1800 he had cultivated 29 acres, and owned 60 pigs and one horse. By 1806 he was living with Ann Clark (Indispensable), was now working as a dealer, and rented out 15 of his acres to Abraham Kemp. Abbott was still working as a dealer when he was buried on 5 August 1812 at Sydney; his age was given as 45.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Abbott, Thomas (c. 1767–1812)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/abbott-thomas-31055/text38427, accessed 11 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Abbot, Thomas
Birth

c. 1767
London, Middlesex, England

Death

4 August 1812
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: highway robbery
Sentence: 7 years