People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Browsing occupation: vaudeville performer

61 matches · Page 1 of 1 ·
  1. Reddy, Helen Maxine (1945-1950)
  2. Toppano, Margaret Joan (Peggy) (1943-1947)
  3. Esler, Irene Elizabeth (Renee) (1913-1936)
  4. Hammond, Harry Montague (Happy) (1942-1948)
  5. Howard, Jenny (1940-1979)
  6. Bentley, Charles Walter (Dick) (1940-1944)
  7. Rooklyn, Hyman (Harry) (1925-1956)
  8. Lashwood, Harold Francis (Hal) (1932-1941)
  9. Le Brun, Bobby (1928-1948, 1928-1948)
  10. Dyer, Robert Neal (Bob) (1937-1945)
  11. Paul, Eveline Pauline (Queenie) (1916-1982)
  12. Leon, Lester (Charlie) (1929-1932)
  13. Kemble, Hurtle Lindsay (1915-1916, 1917-1919, 1920-1935, 1922-1922, 1922-1924, 1935-1937, 1938-1939)
  14. Dawn, Gloria (1942-1965, 1965-1978)
  15. Boyd, Eileen Alberta (1900-1910)
  16. Carr-Glyn, Neva Josephine (1922-1930, 1930-1937)
  17. Gerald, James (Jim) (1909-1958, 1909-1958)
  18. Lawrence, Charles Edward (1910-1926)
  19. Mahoney, William James (Will) (1938-1943, 1943-1948, 1948-1959)
  20. Fredricksen, Carl Theodore (Charles) (1891-1908)
  21. Wallace, George Stevenson (1919-1957)
  22. Fuller, John (1892-1894)
  23. Rene, Roy (Mo) (1908-1910, 1910-1916)
  24. Crosby, Joseph Alexander (Marshall) (1907-1940)
  25. Edwards, George (1907-1927)
  26. Bailey, Albert Edward (Bert) (1886-1889)
  27. Lumsdaine, John Sinclair (Jack) (1911-1915)
  28. Sorlie, George Brown (1903-1939)
  29. Bluett, Frederick George (Fred) (1901-1929, 1920-1921)
  30. Vaude, Charlie (1902-1930)
  31. Forde, Florrie (1892-1897, 1897-1940)
  32. Bluett, Augustus Frederick (Gus) (1910-1936)
  33. Tauchert, Arthur Michael (1900-1933)
  34. Marconi, Joseph Cornelius (1900-1910)
  35. Redgrave, Roy (1912-1915)
  36. Kudajarnd (1893-1893)
  37. Gida (1893-1893)
  38. Ambirrtha (1892-1893)
  39. Arilda (1892-1893)
  40. Bula (1892-1893)
  41. Dangakura (1892-1893)
  42. Dugum (1892-1893)
  43. Jerang (1892-1893)
  44. Jerrakul (1892-1893)
  45. Juwanju (1892-1893)
  46. Kawara (1892-1893)
  47. Kemaliya (1892-1893)
  48. Kularinga (1892-1893)
  49. Kulindab (1892-1893)
  50. Kungarra (1892-1893)
  51. Kungkardi (1892-1893)
  52. Kuthanta (1892-1893)
  53. Langinkab (1892-1893)
  54. Madila (1892-1893)
  55. Najindin (1892-1893)
  56. Nerrthu (1892-1893)
  57. Ramura (1892-1893)
  58. Werdbura (1892-1893)
  59. Yamurra (1892-1894)
  60. Yangala (1892-1893)
  61. Yungkwa (1892-1893)
61 matches · Page 1 of 1 ·

Display options

Order by