People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Browsing occupation: landscape artist

129 matches · Page 1 of 1 ·
  1. Watling, Thomas (1792-1801)
  2. Lewin, John William (1800-1819)
  3. Westall, William (1801-1803, 1801-1803, 1801-1803, 1801-1803, 1801-1803, 1801-1803)
  4. Evans, George William (1803-1852, 1804-1852)
  5. Grove, James (1804-1810)
  6. Harris, George Prideaux Robert (1804-1810)
  7. Eyre, John (1804-1812)
  8. Earle, Augustus (1825-1827)
  9. Rodius, Charles (1829-1860)
  10. Glover, John (1831-1849)
  11. Duterrau, Benjamin (1832-1851)
  12. Backler, Joseph (1833-1895, 1863-1869)
  13. Chapman, Thomas Evans (1834-1864)
  14. Allport, Mary Morton (1835-1870)
  15. Skipper, John Michael (1836-1883)
  16. Elyard, Samuel (1837-1910)
  17. Strange, Frederick (1838-1873)
  18. Fowles, Joseph (1838-1878)
  19. Gill, Samuel Thomas (1839-1851)
  20. Fraser, Peter Gordon (1840-1856)
  21. Gell, Philip Hoskins (1843-1862)
  22. Prout, John Skinner (1844-1848)
  23. Simpkinson de Wesselow, Francis Guillemard (1844-1849)
  24. Lloyd, Henry Grant (1846-1857, 1858-1880, 1858-1864, 1872-1875, 1881-1899)
  25. Claxton, Marshall (1850-1854)
  26. Webster, Alexander George (1850-1914)
  27. Steffanoni, Lewis (1852-1880)
  28. Guerard, Johann Joseph Eugen von (1853-1882)
  29. Castella, Charles Hubert de (1855-1886)
  30. Broinowski, Gracius Joseph (1860-1880, 1860-1880, 1860-1880)
  31. Buvelot, Abram-Louis (1866-1884)
  32. Clark, John James (1868-1915)
  33. Sutherland, Jane (1871-1911)
  34. Piguenit, William Charles (1872-1875, 1875-1914)
  35. Paterson, John Ford (1872-1912)
  36. Turner, James Alfred (1874-1908)
  37. McCubbin, Frederick (Fred) (1875-1917)
  38. Mather, John (1878-1916)
  39. Vale, May (1879-1945)
  40. Folingsby, George Frederick (1880-1891)
  41. Tucker, Tudor St George (1881-1899)
  42. Russell, John Peter (1881-1920)
  43. Forrest, Captain Haughton (1881-1925)
  44. Tepper, Johann Gottlieb Otto (1883-1911)
  45. Ashton, Julian Rossi (1883-1940)
  46. Southern, Clara (1883-1940)
  47. Withers, Walter Herbert (1884-1914)
  48. Bunny, Rupert Charles (1882-1884, 1884-1933, 1933-1947)
  49. Friström, Carl Magnus Oscar (1885-1891)
  50. Rolando, Charles (1885-1893)
  51. Roberts, Thomas William (Tom) (1885-1931)
  52. Ashton, James (1885-1935)
  53. Gibbs, Herbert William (1885-1940)
  54. Waite, James Clarke (1886-1920)
  55. Colquhoun, Alexander (1887-1941)
  56. Tristram, John William (1888-1938)
  57. Lister, William Lister (1888-1943)
  58. Steffanoni, Sophia Elizabeth (1891-1906)
  59. Heysen, Sir Wilhelm Ernst Hans (1891-1968)
  60. Gill, Harry Pelling (1892-1915)
  61. Rubbo, Antonio Salvatore Dattilo (1892-1955)
  62. Davies, David (1893-1897)
  63. Moffitt, Ernest Edward (1893-1899)
  64. Lindsay, Percival Charles (1893-1917)
  65. Bale, Alice Marian Ellen (1894-1955)
  66. Young, William Blamire (1895-1935)
  67. Blake, Florence Turner (1896-1959)
  68. Macgeorge, Norman (1899-1952)
  69. Ashton, Sir John William (Will) (1900-1905, 1905-1912, 1912-1916, 1915-1915, 1917-1963)
  70. Auld, James Muir (1900-1942)
  71. Coleman, Elizabeth Rachel (1900-1955)
  72. Gruner, Elioth Lauritz Leganyer (1901-1939)
  73. McInnes, William Beckwith (Billy) (1903-1939, 1912-1913)
  74. Carter, Norman St Clair (1903-1963)
  75. Davidson, Bessie Ellen (1904-1906, 1906-1910, 1910-1965)
  76. Wheeler, Charles Arthur (1905-1970)
  77. Jackson, James Ranalph (1908-1975)
  78. Black, Dorothea Foster (Dorrit) (1909-1915, 1915-1934, 1935-1951)
  79. Boyd, Theodore Penleigh (1909-1923)
  80. Moore, Annie May (1910-1928)
  81. Syme, Eveline Winifred (1910-1961)
  82. McCubbin, Louis Frederick (1911-1936)
  83. Barnes, Gustave Adrian (1912-1921)
  84. Sturgess, Reginald Ward (1912-1930)
  85. Allcot, John Charles (1912-1973)
  86. Allen, Mary Cecil (1913-1926, 1926-1935)
  87. Bowen, Esther Gwendolyn (Stella) (1914-1944)
  88. Frater, William (1915-1973)
  89. Payne, Frances Mallalieu (Frank) (1916-1976)
  90. Beckett, Clarice Marjoribanks (1918-1935)
  91. Trenerry, Horace Hurtle (1918-1951)
  92. Rix Nicholas, Emily Hilda (1918-1955)
  93. Moore, John Drummond (1919-1958)
  94. Buckmaster, Ernest (1919-1968)
  95. Battarbee, Reginald Ernest (Rex) (1920-1940, 1940-1973)
  96. Goodchild, John Charles (1920-1980)
  97. Pelloe, Emily Harriet (1921-1939)
  98. Lovett, Mildred Esther (1921-1940)
  99. Finey, George Edmond (1921-1987)
  100. Boxall, Arthur d'Auvergne (1922-1926, 1932-1944)
  101. Macqueen, Kenneth Robertson (1922-1960)
  102. Fizelle, Reginald Cecil Grahame (Rah) (1922-1964)
  103. Rees, Lloyd Frederic (1922-1988)
  104. Streeton, Sir Arthur Ernest (1891-1896, 1923-1943)
  105. Smith, William Joshua (1925-1995)
  106. Leist, Frederick William (Fred) (1926-1945)
  107. Perry, Adelaide Elizabeth (1926-1973)
  108. Boyd, John à Beckett Penleigh (Pat) (1931-1974)
  109. Bennett, Portia Mary (1932-1989)
  110. Evergood, Miles (1933-1935, 1935-1939)
  111. Annois, Leonard Lloyd (Len) (1935-1966)
  112. Colahan, Colin Cuthbert Orr (1919-1935, 1935-1967)
  113. Hele, Sir Ivor Henry (1935-1993)
  114. Namatjira, Albert (Elea) (1936-1959)
  115. Shore, Arnold Joseph Victor (1938-1963)
  116. Blumann, Elise Margot (1938-1984)
  117. Preston, Margaret Rose (1940-1949)
  118. Colquhoun, Archibald Douglas (Archie) (1940-1983)
  119. Strachan, David Edgar (1941-1948, 1960-1970)
  120. Grey-Smith, Guy Edward (1948-1981)
  121. Broadhurst, Florence Maud (1949-1977)
  122. Cant, James Montgomery (1955-1970)
  123. Northfield, Isaac James (1956-1973)
  124. Marek, Dusan Thomas (1959-1963)
  125. Bull, Elliott Ronald (1965-1979)
  126. Horseman, Marie Compston (Mollie) (1967-1969)
  127. Whiteley, Brett (1970-1992)
  128. Paramor, Wendy (1973-1975)
  129. Burn, Ian Lee (1980-1993)
129 matches · Page 1 of 1 ·

Display options

Order by