People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Browsing occupation: Indigenous culture recorder

98 matches · Page 1 of 1 ·
  1. Bradley, William (1788-1791)
  2. Dawes, William (1788-1791)
  3. Southwell, Daniel (1788-1791)
  4. Tench, Watkin (1788-1791)
  5. Palmer, Thomas Fyshe (1794-1802)
  6. Shelley, William James (1814-1815)
  7. Threlkeld, Lancelot Edward (1825-1850)
  8. Robinson, George Augustus (1829-1839, 1839-1849)
  9. Calder, James Erskine (1829-1882)
  10. Davis, James (1829-1889)
  11. Moore, George Fletcher (1830-1852)
  12. Orton, Joseph Rennard (1831-1836)
  13. Manning, James Alexander Louis (1834-1882)
  14. Wedge, John Helder (1835-1835)
  15. Wilson, Thomas Braidwood (1835-1835)
  16. Buckley, William (1835-1837)
  17. Darwin, Charles Robert (1836-1836)
  18. Lhotsky, John (1836-1838)
  19. Wyatt, William (1837-1886)
  20. Dunlop, Eliza Hamilton (1838-1838)
  21. Grey, Sir George (1838-1840)
  22. Schürmann, Clamor Wilhelm (1838-1846)
  23. Schmidt, Karl Wilhelm Edward (1838-1864)
  24. Thomas, William (1838-1867)
  25. Tyers, Charles James (1839-1843)
  26. Parker, Edward Stone (1839-1848)
  27. Bunce, Daniel (1839-1851)
  28. Moorhouse, Matthew (1839-1856)
  29. Teichelmann, Christian Gottlieb (1840-1857)
  30. Eyre, Edward John (1841-1844, 1841-1844)
  31. Bland, Revett Henry (1841-1848)
  32. Curr, Edward Micklethwaite (1841-1851, 1886-1887)
  33. MacGillivray, John (1842-1850, 1842-1850, 1842-1850, 1852-1858, 1860-1861, 1861-1867)
  34. Smith, Christina (1845-1880)
  35. Beveridge, Peter (1845-1885)
  36. Westgarth, William (1846-1846)
  37. Salvado, Rosendo (1846-1900)
  38. Milligan, Joseph (1847-1854)
  39. Flanagan, Roderick (1849-1862)
  40. Ridley, William (1853-1875)
  41. Hagenauer, Friedrich August (1858-1906)
  42. Taplin, George (1859-1879)
  43. Smyth, Robert Brough (1860-1878)
  44. Mathew, John (1864-1876, 1906-1910)
  45. Dawson, James (Jimmy) (1866-1900)
  46. Mathews, Robert Hamilton (1866-1918)
  47. Foelsche, Paul Heinrich Matthias (1870-1914)
  48. de Vis, Charles Walter (1870-1915)
  49. Fison, Lorimer (1871-1875)
  50. Stow, Catherine Eliza (Katie) (1879-1905, 1905-1930)
  51. Thornton, George (1880-1883)
  52. Strele, Anton (1880-1897)
  53. Mitchell, Peter Stuckey (1880-1921)
  54. Chewings, Charles (1881-1937, 1881-1937, 1894-1902)
  55. Willshire, William Henry (1882-1895)
  56. McKillop, Donald (1886-1897)
  57. Etheridge, Robert (1887-1920)
  58. Roth, Walter Edmund (1894-1906)
  59. Strehlow, Carl Friedrich (1894-1922)
  60. Spencer, Sir Walter Baldwin (1894-1929)
  61. Meston, Archibald (1898-1924)
  62. Bussell, Alfred John (Jack) (1900-1940)
  63. Smith, William Ramsay (1907-1937)
  64. Callaghan, Emma Jane (1909-1979)
  65. Watson, Elliot Lovegood Grant (1910-1911)
  66. Tate, Henry (1910-1926)
  67. Black, Arnold Barham (1911-1954)
  68. Love, James Robert Beattie (1912-1947, 1914-1915)
  69. Black, John McConnell (1915-1920)
  70. Buddicom, Robert Arthur (1915-1951)
  71. Unaipon, David (1920-1967)
  72. Bruce, Minnie Grant (Mary) (1922-1922)
  73. Campbell, Thomas Draper (1925-1967, 1925-1967)
  74. Davies, Edward Harold (1926-1930)
  75. Warner, William Lloyd (1927-1929)
  76. Colson, Edmund Albert (1928-1950, 1928-1950)
  77. Chatterton, Sir Percy (1929-1964)
  78. Bennett, Mary Montgomerie (1930-1930)
  79. Cooper, Harold More (1934-1970)
  80. Bates, Daisy May (1935-1945)
  81. Rankine, Annie Isabel (1935-1972)
  82. Winterbotham, Lindsey Page (1940-1960)
  83. Harney, William Edward (Bill) (1941-1962)
  84. Arkwookerum, Peret (1944-1978)
  85. Duncan-Kemp, Alice Monkton (1947-1958)
  86. Wilkinson, Herbert John (1948-1963)
  87. Abbie, Andrew Arthur (1950-1976)
  88. Fletcher, Jane Ada (1953-1954)
  89. Walker, Julitha Joan (1953-1954)
  90. Massola, Aldo Giuseppe (1956-1965)
  91. Campbell, Keith George (1960-2000)
  92. Mathews, Janet Elizabeth (1964-1976)
  93. Kabirriki, Nipper (1972-1987)
  94. Fatnowna, Oliver Noel (Noel) (1972-1991)
  95. Ngabidj, Grant (1973-1974)
  96. James, Kathleen Nola (1980-1993)
  97. Foley, Shirley (1990-1995)
  98. Hokari, Minoru (1996-2004)
98 matches · Page 1 of 1 ·

Display options

Order by