People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Young, Sir John (1807–1876)

governor

John Young (1807-1876), by unknown artist

John Young (1807-1876), by unknown artist

State Library of New South Wales, GPO 1 - 11604

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

John Young (1807-1876), by unknown artist

John Young (1807-1876), by unknown artist

State Library of New South Wales, GPO 1 - 11604

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Baron Lisgar
  • Lisgar, Baron
Birth

31 August 1807
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Death

6 October 1876
Bailieborough, Cavan, Ireland

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation