People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Wright, Joseph (1792–1862)

In 1814 Joseph Wright moved from Sydney to Van Diemens Land with his family. He became the licensee of the Red Lion Inn in Hobart. Granted 50 acres (20 hectares) of land at Scantling Plains (later known as York Plains) he erected a stone and masonry building which served as an inn. The Hobart Town Gazette of 17 May 1817 commented that Mr Wright should be thanked for providing accommodation for travellers.

By 1822 Joseph Wright owned 230 acres. Wheat was sown in 5 acres, 175 acres were in pasture and the balance was uncleared. His stock consisted of 2 horses, 130 cattle and 1,200 sheep. He employed two assigned servants and a tutor for his children.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Wright, Joseph (1792–1862)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wright-joseph-27867/text35622, accessed 22 May 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • White, Joseph
Birth

11 February 1792
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 April 1862
Oatlands, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation