People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Wright, Elizabeth Foveaux (1832–1903)

Elizabeth Cross married Joseph Wright, a butcher, on 7 June 1875 at Derbyshire, England. Both of them were widows.

Citation details

'Wright, Elizabeth Foveaux (1832–1903)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wright-elizabeth-foveaux-27820/text35669, accessed 22 September 2018.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rose, Elizabeth Foveaux
  • Cross, Elizabeth Foveaux
Birth

9 October 1832
Derby, Derbyshire, England

Death

31 January 1903
Derby, Derbyshire, England

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence